PADO-II Preliminary Program

Monday, May 21

11:30 - 12:30  Program Analysis for Implicit Computational Complexity (Invited talk)
Neil D. Jones (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Boolean Constraints for Binding-Time Analysis
Kevin Glynn, Peter J. Stuckey, Martin Sulzmann, and Harald S°ndergaard (University of Melbourne, Australia)
14:45 - 15:30 Constraint Abstractions
J÷rgen Gustavsson and Josef Svenningsson (Chalmers University of Technology and G÷teborg University, Sweden)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45 Tag Elimination and Jones-Optimality
Walid Taha (Yale University, USA), Henning Makholm (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), and John Hughes (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
16:45 - 17:30 Type Systems for Useless-Variable Elimination
Adam Fischbach and John Hannan (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Tuesday, May 22

09:00 - 09:45  Combining Forward and Backward Analyses of Temporal Properties
Damien MassÚ (╔cole Polytechnique, France)
09:45 - 10:30 Numerical Power Analysis
Isabella Mastroeni (UniversitÓ di Verona, Italy)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 A New Numerical Abstract Domain Based on Difference-Bound Matrices
Antoine MinÚ (╔cole Normale SupÚrieure de Paris, France)
11:45 - 12:30 Deriving Pre-conditions for Array Bound Check Elimination
Wei-Ngan Chin, Siau-Cheng Khoo, and Dana N. Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Partial Evaluation for Class-Based Object-Oriented Languages
Ulrik P. Schultz (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
14:45 - 15:30 Run-time Bytecode Specialization: A Portable Approach to Generating Optimized Specialized Code
Hidehiko Masuhara and Akinori Yonezawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45 Dynamic Partial Evaluation
Gregory T. Sullivan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
16:45 - 17:30 Implementing circularity using partial evaluation
Julia L. Lawall (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Wednesday, May 23

09:00 - 09:45  Higher-Order Pattern Matching for Automatically Applying Fusion Transformations
Ganesh Sittampalam and Oege de Moor (Oxford University, UK)
09:45 - 10:30 Driving in the Jungle
Jens Peter Secher (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 Bottom-up Deduction with Deletion and Priorities (Invited talk)
Harald Ganzinger (Max-Planck-Institut fŘr Informatik, Germany)

The proceedings will be published as Springer LNCS volume 2053.